개인정보 처리방침

글로벌리어 주식회사(이하 "회사")는 고객의 개인정보를 중요시하며, 개인정보의 보호와 관련하여 「정보통신망 이용촉진 및 정보보호 등에 관한 법률」 및 「개인정보보호법」 등 국내의 개인정보 보호 법령을 철저히 준수하여 본 개인정보 처리방침에 따라 이용자 권익 보호에 최선을 다합니다.

 

본 개인정보 처리방침은 회사의 개인정보 처리와 관련된 정보를 제공하고 고객이 가진 권리와 그 권리를 행사할 수 있는 방법에 대해 설명하며, 이용자가 회사에서 제공하는 웹서비스를 이용함에 있어 개인정보를 보호하고, 이와 관련한 고충을 신속하고 원활하게 처리할 수 있도록 하기 위하여 다음과 같은 처리방침을 두고 있습니다.


 

1. 수집하는 개인정보의 항목 및 이용

1.1. 회사는 회원가입, 고객 상담 및 각종 서비스의 제공을 위하여 아래와 같이 개인정보를 수집하고 있습니다.

가. 이메일로 회원가입 당시 아래와 같은 개인정보를 수집하고 있습니다.
- 필수 정보 : 이메일 주소, 비밀번호, 성명, 생년월일, 프로필 사진용 이미지 등

나. 인터넷/모바일 서비스 이용 과정에서 아래 개인정보 항목이 자동으로 생성되어 수집될 수 있습니다.
- IP 주소, 쿠키, 위치정보, 서비스 이용기록, 방문 기록, 불량 이용기록 등

다. 부가 서비스, 여행 상품 이용 또는 이벤트 응모 과정에서, 이용자의 선택에 의해, 웹사이트, 온라인 양식, 서면 양식, 전화, 이메일 등을 통해 아래와 같은 정보들이 수집될 수 있습니다.
- 성명(국문/영문), 휴대폰 번호, 메신저 ID, 주소, 여권정보(일부상품), SNS 연동 정보(페이스북, 구글)등

 

1.2. 회사가 이용자들이 회사의 이용 약관 및 개인정보 처리방침의 내용에 대하여 ‘동의하기’ 등의 버튼을 클릭할 수 있는 절차를 마련하여, 이용자가 해당 버튼을 클릭한 경우 개인정보 수집 및 이용에 동의한 것으로 봅니다.

- 이용자가 ‘계정 만들기' 버튼을 클릭하여 회원으로 가입한 경우에는 개인정보 수집에 동의한 것으로 봅니다.


 

2. 개인정보의 처리 목적

 

2.1. 회사는 다음의 목적을 위하여 개인정보를 처리합니다. 처리하고 있는 개인정보는 다음의 목적 이외의 용도로는 이용되지 않으며, 이용 목적이 변경되는 경우에는 별도의 동의를 받는 등 필요한 조치를 이행할 예정입니다.

 

가. 서비스 제공에 관한 계약 이행 및 서비스 제공에 따른 요금정산

- 웹사이트 및 모바일 서비스 이용을 위한 컨텐츠 제공, 바우처 또는 청구서 등 발송, 본인인증, 구매 및 요금 결제, 요금추심 등

 

나. 회원관리

- 회원제 서비스 이용에 따른 본인확인, 개인식별, 불량회원의 부정 이용 방지와 비인가 사용방지, 가입의사 확인, 가입 및 가입횟수 제한, 추후 법정 대리인 본인확인, 분쟁 조정을 위한 기록보존, 불만처리 등 민원처리, 고지사항 전달 등

 

다. 신규 서비스 개발 및 마케팅·광고에의 활용

- 신규 서비스 개발 및 맞춤 서비스 제공, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 서비스 제공 및 광고 게재, 서비스의 유효성 확인, 이벤트 및 광고성 정보 제공 및 참여기회 제공, 접속 빈도 파악 또는 회원의 서비스 이용에 대한 통계 등


 

3. 개인정보의 보유 및 이용 기간, 파기 절차 및 방법

 

3.1. 회사는 법령에 따른 개인정보 보유·이용기간 또는 이용자로부터 개인정보를 수집시에 동의 받은 개인정보 보유·이용기간 내에서 개인정보를 처리·보유합니다.

 

3.2. 각각의 개인정보 처리 및 보유 기간은 다음과 같습니다.

 

가. 웹페이지 회원가입 및 관리 : 동의일로부터 서비스 탈퇴시까지

- 단, 다음의 사유에 해당하는 경우에는 해당 사유 종료시까지

1) 관계 법령 위반에 따른 수사·조사 등이 진행 중인 경우 : 해당 수사·조사 종료시까지

 

나. 마케팅 및 광고에의 활용 : 동의일로부터 6 개월까지

 

3.3. 이용자로부터 동의받은 개인정보 보유기간이 경과하거나 처리목적이 달성되었음에도 불구하고, 전자상거래 등에서의 소비자 보호에 관한 법률, 통신비밀보호법 등 관계법령의 규정에 의하여 보존할 필요가 있는 경우에는 일정 기간 동안 개인정보를 보관합니다. 이 경우 보관하는 정보를 그 보관의 목적으로만 이용하며 보존기간은 아래와 같습니다.

 

가. 전자상거래 등에서 소비자 보호에 관한 법률

1) 계약 또는 청약철회 등에 관한 기록: 5년 보관

2) 대금결제 및 재화 등의 공급에 관한 기록: 5년 보관

3) 소비자의 불만 또는 분쟁처리에 관한 기록: 3년 보관

 

나. 전자금융거래법

1) 전자금융에 관한 기록: 5년 보관

 

다. 정보통신 이용촉진 및 정보보호 등에 관한 법률

1) 본인 확인에 대한 기록: 6개월 보관

 

라. 통신비밀보호법

1) 로그인 기록: 3개월 보관

 

3.4. 파기의 절차 및 방법은 다음과 같습니다.

 

가. 파기절차

-회사는 파기 사유가 발생한 개인정보를 선정하고, 개인정보 보호책임자의 승인을 받아 개인정보를 파기합니다.

 

나. 파기방법

- 회사는 전자적 파일 형태로 기록·저장된 개인정보는 기록을 재생할 수 없도록 파기하며, 종이 문서에 기록·저장된 개인정보는 분쇄기로 분쇄하거나 소각하여 파기합니다.


 

4. 이용자의 권리, 의무 및 행사방법

 

4.1. 이용자는 회사에 대해 언제든지 다음 각 호의 개인정보 보호 관련 권리를 행사할 수 있으며, 회사가 수집한 개인정보는 여행일정 서비스 내 프로필 메뉴에서 확인할 수 있습니다.

 

가. 개인정보 열람요구

나. 오류 등이 있을 경우 정정 요구

다. 삭제요구

라. 처리정지 요구

 

4.2. 제 1 항에 따른 권리 행사는 회사에 대해 개인정보 보호법 시행규칙 별지 제 8 호 서식에 따라 서면 또는 전자우편을 통하여 하실 수 있으며, 회사는 이에 대해 지체 없이 조치하겠습니다.

 

4.3. 이용자가 개인정보의 오류 등에 대한 정정 또는 삭제를 요구한 경우에는 회사는 정정 또는 삭제를 완료할 때까지 당해 개인정보를 이용하거나 제공하지 않습니다.

 

4.4. 제 1 항에 따른 권리 행사는 이용자의 법정대리인이나 위임을 받은 자 등 대리인을 통하여 하실 수 있습니다. 이 경우 개인정보 보호법 시행규칙 별지 제 11 호 서식에 따른 위임장을 제출하셔야 합니다.


 

5. 개인정보 자동 수집장치의 설치/운영 및 거부

 

5.1. 회사는 회사의 홈페이지 방문자에게 적정한 서비스를 제공하기 위해서 이용자들의 정보를 저장하고 수시로 불러오는 ‘쿠키(cookie)’를 사용합니다. 쿠키는 웹사이트를 운영하는데 이용되는 서버(HTTP)가 이용자의 컴퓨터 브라우저에게 보내는 소량의 정보이며 이용자들의 PC 컴퓨터 내 하드디스크에 저장되기도 합니다.

 

가. 쿠키의 사용 목적

- 회사는 쿠키를 이용자들이 방문한 서비스의 웹사이트에 대한 방문 및 이용 행태, 인기 검색어, 이용자 규모 등을 파악하여, 이용자에게 최적화된 정보를 제공하기 위하여 사용합니다.

 

나. 쿠키의 설치/운영 및 거부

- 이용자는 쿠키 설정에 대한 선택권을 가지고 있습니다. 따라서 이용자는 웹브라우저의 옵션을 설정함으로써, 쿠키가 저장될 때마다 확인하거나 모든 쿠키의 허용 또는 모든 쿠키의 저장을 거부할 수도 있습니다. 다만 쿠키의 저장을 거부할 경우에는 일부 서비스의 이용에 어려움이 있을 수 있습니다.

- 쿠키의 설정 방법은 이용하시는 브라우저에 따라 다를 수 있으며, 일반적으로 ‘도구 > 인터넷 옵션 > 개인정보’ 등의 메뉴에서 설정할 수 있습니다.


 

6. 개인정보의 제3자 제공

 

회사는 이용자의 개인정보를 본 방침 제2조에서 고지한 범위 내에서 사용하며, 이용자의 사전 동의 없이는 동 범위를 초과하여 이용하거나, 원칙적으로 이용자의 개인정보를 외부에 제공하지 않습니다. 단, 아래 각호에 해당하는 경우에는 이용자의 개인정보를 제3자에게 제공할 수 있습니다.

 

가. 이용자가 사전에 공개 또는 제3자 제공에 동의한 경우

- 개인 정보 제3자 제공 목적 : 청약의사의 확인, 거래이행, 고객상담 및 AS 등 불만 처리

- 제공하는 개인정보의 항목 :아이디, 이메일 주소, 주문 정보, 이용자가 입력한 상품 수령/구매 관련 정보(성명, 휴대전화번호, 주소) 등

- 개인정보 이용 및 보유 기간 :개인정보 이용목적 달성시까지 (단, 관계 법령의 규정에 의해 보존의 필요가 있는 경우 및 사전 동의를 득한 경우는 해당 기간까지)

 

나. 법령의 규정에 의거하거나, 수사 목적으로 법령에 정해진 절차와 방법에 따라 수사기관의 요구가 있는 경우

 

다. 통계 작성 및 학술 연구 등의 목적을 위해 필요한 경우로서, 특정 개인을 알아볼 수 없는 형태로 개인정보를 제공하는 경우


 

7. 개인정보의 안전성 확보 조치

 

회사는 개인정보보호법에 따라 다음과 같이 안전성 확보에 필요한 기술적/관리적 및 물리적 조치를 하고 있습니다.

 

가. 관리적 조치

- 회사는 개인정보관련 취급 직원을 담당자에 한정시키고 이를 위한 별도의 비밀번호를 부여하고, 정기적으로 갱신하고 있습니다.

- 회사는 주기적으로 담당자들을 교육하고 있으며, 이용자의 개인정보 취급•관리를 강조하고 있습니다.

- 회사는 사내 개인정보보호 관련부서 등을 통해서 회사의 개인정보취급방침 이행사항 및 담당자의 준수여부를 확인하여 문제가 발견될 경우 즉시 수정하고 바로 잡을 수 있도록 노력하고 있습니다.

 

나. 기술적 조치

- 비밀번호는 암호화되어 저장 및 관리되고 있어 본인만이 알고 있으며, 개인정보의 확인 및 변경도 비밀번호를 알고 있는 본인에 의해서만 가능합니다.

- 회사는 해킹이나 컴퓨터 바이러스 등에 의해 회원의 개인정보가 유출되거나 훼손되는 것을 막기 위해 최선을 다하고 있습니다.

- 회사는 개인정보의 훼손에 대비해서 자료를 수시로 백업하고 있고, 최신 백신프로그램을 이용하여 이용자들의 개인정보나 자료가 누출되거나 손상되지 않도록 방지하고 있습니다.

- 회사는 침입차단시스템을 이용하여 외부로부터의 무단 접근을 통제하고 있으며, 이외 시스템적인 보안성을 확보하기 위해 가능한 모든 기술적 장치를 갖추려 노력하고 있습니다.


 

8. 개인정보 보호책임자

 

8.1. 회사는 개인정보 처리에 관한 업무를 총괄해서 책임지고, 개인정보 처리와 관련한 이용자의 불만처리 및 피해구제 등을 위하여 아래와 같이 개인정보 보호책임자를 지정하고 있습니다.

 

- 개인정보 보호책임자

성 명 : 노튼 데니스

직 책 : 글로벌리어 주식회사 개발팀장

이메일 : dennis@globaleur.com

주 소 : 서울특별시 종로구 청계천로 85, 삼일빌딩 10층 1002호

 

8.2. 이용자께서는 회사의 서비스를 이용하시면서 발생한 모든 개인정보 보호 관련 문의, 불만처리, 피해 구제 등에 관한 사항을 개인정보 보호책임자에게 문의하실 수 있습니다. “회사"는 이용자의 문의에 대해지체 없이 답변 및 처리해드릴 것입니다.


 

9. 권익침해 구제방법

 

9.1. 이용자는 아래의 기관에 대해 개인정보 침해에 대한 피해구제, 상담 등을 문의하실 수 있습니다.

 

- 개인정보침해신고센터 (www.118.or.kr / 118)

- 대검찰청 첨단범죄수사과 (www.spo.go.kr / 02-3480-2000)

- 경찰청 사이버테러대응센터 (www.ctrc.go.kr / 02-392-0330)

 

9.2. 이용자는 제 1 항의 열람청구 접수․처리부서 이외에, 행정안전부의 ‘개인정보보호 종합지원 포털’ 웹사이트(www.privacy.go.kr)를 통하여서도 개인정보 열람청구를 할 수 있습니다.

▶ 행정안전부 개인정보보호 종합지원 포털 → 개인정보 민원 → 개인정보 열람등 요구 (본인확인을 위하여 아이핀(I-PIN)이 있어야 함)


 

10. 개인정보 처리방침의 변경

 

10.1. 회사는 본 개인정보처리방침의 내용 추가, 삭제 및 수정이 있을 경우 개정 최소 7일 전에 웹사이트(www.globaleur.com)를 통하여 공지할 것입니다.

 

10.2. 이 개인정보 처리방침은 다음 날짜에 공고 및 시행 되었습니다.

 

- 공고일자: 2021년 7월 1일

- 시행일자: 2021년 7월 1일

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 

 

Updated as of March 2018

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

MG Innovation Labs, Inc. dba Globaleur (“Company”) values your privacy and is committed to maintaining your trust. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personally identifiable information received from users of this website located at https://www.globaeur.com (the "Website") and all of the Company’s other products and/or services, mobile application (the “Application”), interactive features, widgets, and/or other online services that post a link to this Privacy Policy, and all content offered as a part thereof (collectively, the "Services").

 

Changes. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason, at our sole discretion. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Website. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

 

Incorporation into Terms of Service. By using or accessing the Website or the Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, and you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and considered a part of, the Company’s Terms of Service.

 

Personal Information.  “Personal Information” may include, but is not limited to information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person, such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address, etc. The Company does not collect any personal data from visitors to its website that is not voluntarily provided. The Company only collects your Personal Information if you register for an account with the Company’s Website, when you use the Company’s Services, and when you send the Company communications in connection with your use of the Services.

 

Third Party Personal Information. We may obtain your Personal Information from third parties, such as third parties with whom we affiliate in providing the Company’s services. If you provide the Company with Personal Information about third parties, you warrant to the Company that any Personal Information that you provide to the Company about any third party individuals was obtained by you with full consent, and that the individual has not communicated to you that they wish to opt out of receiving communication from the Company or having the Company collect information about him or her.

 

Use and Sharing of Personal Information. We use the information we collect from our Website and your use of our Services to provide and improve existing Services; to develop new Services; and to protect you and the Company. We also may use this information to offer you tailored content when you visit our Website. We will not share your personal information with

anyone except for our Company’s authorized service providers,1 business affiliates,2 and business partners3 for business purposes; or unless we specifically inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of our sharing your personal information.

 

In general, we may use and/or share your Personal Information:

 

  • To respond to your inquiries and your requests regarding our Services.

  • To send you information regarding our services and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • To complete your registration, process your payments, and communicate with you regarding your purchase of our Services.

  • To send you marketing communication and newsletters about our Services.

  • To personalize your experience on our Website or Application.

  • To inform you and allow you to participate in our promotions.

  • To facilitate social sharing functionality.

  • To collaborate with business affiliates, partners, vendors, or service providers to provide you with our Services.

  • In connection with our business purposes, including but not limited to data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing or enhancing new and existing products and/or services, expanding our business activities, etc.

  • If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

 

We will not use and/or share your Personal Information in any other ways than stated herein, above.

 

 

 

1 Authorized service providers are companies that perform certain services including, but not limited to, fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analyses, supporting the functionality of the Services, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features we offer, on our behalf.

These service providers may have access to your Personal Information, but to the extent necessary to perform or fulfill their business purpose. We do not permit them to share or use any of your Personal Information for any other purpose.

2 Affiliate businesses are those businesses with whom we may affiliate to sell our products or Services. We may share information we collect, including Personal Information, with affiliated businesses. Sharing such information with our affiliates enables us to provide you with information about a variety of products and Services that might interest you. We instruct all affiliated businesses to comply with applicable privacy and security laws and, at a minimum, in any commercial e-mail they send to you, to give you the opportunity to choose not to receive such email messages in the future.

 

3 Business partners are typically merchants offering the products, services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes in connection with or somehow related to our own products and Services. We will not share your Personal Information with business partners unless you choose to participate in their offer or program. When you choose to engage in a particular offer or program, you authorize us to share your email address and other Personal Information with the relevant business partner.

However, we reserve the right to disclose Personal Information that we believe to be necessary or appropriate in the following circumstances:

  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.

  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

  • To enforce our Terms and Conditions.

  • To allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damage we may sustain.

 

Personally Non-Identifiable Information: We may collect personally non-identifiable information, including but not limited to demographic data, age, education level, profession, geographic location or gender, from you at the time of registration, or when you choose to use our Services. This information is not, by itself, sufficient to identify or contact you. The Company may store such information, or it may be included in databases owned and maintained by partners, affiliates, agents, or service providers of the Company. The Company may use such information and pool it with other information to track data related to growing the business, such as the total number of visitors to our Website and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers.

 

Location-Based Information. Our Services, including the Website and Application, may use location-based services in order to locate you so we may verify your location, deliver you relevant content based on your location as well as to share your location with our vendors as part of the location-based services we offer.

 

Specifically, the Application uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service. By using our implementation of the Google Maps APIs, you agree to allow us to gain access to information about you including personally identifiable information (such as usernames) and non-personally identifiable information (such as location).

 

We may, from time to time provide settings in the Services that permit you to disable location- based services. Changing setting options may not result in immediate changes to the settings, which are subject to our operations and maintenance schedules. Users should carefully consider the use of such settings to improve information display options and to ensure the settings are properly set and functioning in the manner desired.

 

Notwithstanding the availability of privacy preference settings, you should be aware that these settings are for convenience only, do not employ complex data security protection and may not be error free. Please note that we will only directly provide third parties we work with access to your exact location information if you first give us permission to do so. You should always consider the risks involved in disclosing your location information to other people or third parties.

 

Passively Collected Information: Your visit to our Website may allow us to obtain certain additional, personally non-identifiable information that is collected passively using various technologies. This information includes but is not limited to, for example, IP addresses, browser types, date and time of page views, location information associated with your IP address,

domain names, your interactions to an ad delivered by us or our ad technology partners and other anonymous statistical data involving your use of the Website and/or our services. This information cannot presently be used to specifically identify you.

 

Aggregated Personal Data: The Company may analyze your personal data provided through the Website or in connection with rendering the Services, in aggregate form. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our partners, affiliates, agents, or service providers for business purposes. We may also disclose aggregated statistics to explain our Services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful, business-related purposes.

 

Tracking and Advertising. The Company’s Website may use the foregoing technologies to track your activity on our Website:

 

  • Cookies. When you visit our Website or otherwise interact with the Service, we may send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other devices. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer through your web browser and are used by most websites to help personalize your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate additional site features for enhanced performance and functionality such as remembering preferences, allowing social interactions, analyzing usage for site optimization, providing custom content, allowing third parties to provide social sharing tools, and serving images or videos from third party websites. Some features on this site will not function if you do not allow cookies. We may link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information that you submit while visiting our Website.

 

We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interest of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

 

Functional cookies, persistent and session type, store information to enable core site functionality, such as Live Chat and Client ID remembrance.

 

Analytics cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site and our marketing campaigns.

 

Advertising cookies may be set through our Website by our advertising partners. Data may be collected by these companies that enable them to serve up advertisements on other sites that are relevant to your interests.

 

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies, or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ index.html.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but some features on the site will not function properly.

 

  • Web Beacons. Web beacons are electronic files that signal when a webpage, advertisement, video, other content, an email or newsletter has been viewed. They are usually invisible to you. We may use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about our Service. Web beacons may be used within the Service to track email open rates, web page visits or form submissions. In some cases, we tie the information gathered by web beacons to your Personal Information to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and our marketing campaigns.

  • Log Files. A Log File is a file that records either events that occur in an operating system or other software runs, or messages between different users of a communication software. Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile application each time you access the Website or our Services. Along with cookies and web beacons, log files help provide additional functionality to the Website and Services and help us analyze Website and Services usage more accurately. We and our third party tracking-utility partners may use log files on our Service to gather automatically gather and store information including, but not limited to, internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data, for business purposes. We may use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Service and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/ policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt- out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Service, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

  • Browser Fingerprinting. Collection and analysis of information from your Device, such

as, without limitation, your operating system, plugins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification.

  • ETag, or entity tag. A feature of the cache in browsers. It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner ETags are a form of Device Identifier. ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash and/or HTML5 cookies.

We may, either directly or through third party companies and individuals we engage to provide

services to us, also:

 

  • Track your use of our Website and the Services for purposes of our own customer support, analytics, research, product development, fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, etc.

  • Track your use of the Website and the Services to enable you to use and access the Services and pay for your activities on the Website and through the Services.

Track your behavior on our own Website and use of the Services to market and advertise our services to you on our Website platform and third party websites. You may opt out of receiving advertisements by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative (http:// www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance (http:// www.aboutads.info/choices/). Please note that even if you choose to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, you may still receive advertising on the Services, generally. The advertising will simply not be targeted or specific to your interests.

 

Children. The Website and our related Services are not intended for anyone under 13, and we do not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 13. Anyone aged 13 or under should not submit any Personal Information without the permission of their parents or guardians. By using the Website and our related Services, you are representing that you are at least 13 years old.

 

Links to Other Websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Website and the Company’s Services. It does not apply to any third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties such as blog sites with which we partner or affiliate. The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us.

 

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Website or Service.

 

Security. We maintain reasonable and appropriate, although not infallible, security precautions. However, we cannot guarantee that hackers or unauthorized personnel will not gain access to your Personal Information, despite our reasonable efforts. You should note that in using the Website and our related Services, your information will travel through third party infrastructures which are not under our control. Please feel free to raise any questions, concerns or specific directions you may have regarding the privacy and security of your information to info@theexplorer.io.

 

Data Retention. We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide you with the applicable Services, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

Do Not Track. Your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a "Do Not Track" signal to websites and online service you visit. The Company’s Website does not respond to "Do Not Track" signals or other mechanisms from a visitor's browser. If, in the future, we create a program or protocol to respond to such web browser "Do Not Track" signals, we will inform you of the details of that protocol in this Privacy Policy. To find out more about "Do Not Track," please visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com.

 

Google AdWords. This Website uses the Google AdWords in order to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site or to similar audiences online. This

may result in you seeing an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Google may include in-ads notice labels to disclose interest-based advertising to their users. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to the Website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy. Google reserves the right to display to users which remarketing lists users are on, along with the corresponding domain name. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preference Manager (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/), and you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

Analytics Software.  We and our third party tracking-utility partners use log files on our Service to automatically gather certain information, including but not limited to internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data, for analytics purposes. Specifically, we analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the Website, and gather demographic information about our user base as a in the aggregate.

 

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Service and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources.

 

You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

OpenID Providers. OpenID is an open standard and decentralized authentication protocol. You may create and log into your account by selecting an OpenID identity provider such as but not limited to such as Facebook Connect, Twitter, Instagram, etc., and then use those accounts to sign onto our Website or Application, both of which accept OpenID authentication.

 

You may log into your account on our Website and/or access our Services using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect, Twitter, Instagram, Google+ or a comparable OpenID provider (“OpenID Provider”). In doing so, you provide us with access to your social media account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, checkins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding permissions, you may refer to the relevant permissions/Terms of Use/Privacy Policy pages at the websites belonging to each OpenID Provider named above.

 

By logging in through an OpenID provider, you have the option to post information about your activities on this Website or on the Application to your social media profile page to share with others within your network, if you so choose.  You may also share with us the contact information of anyone you invite to use our Website and/or join the Application. You agree that if you share with us any Personal Information of third parties, you have obtained their consent to do so.

Mobile Device Data/Access. When you utilize our Application in particular, we may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s bluetooth, calendar, camera, contacts, microphone, reminders, SMS messages, social media accounts, storage, sensors, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings. Device information such as your mobile device ID number, model, and manufacturer, version of your operating system, phone number, country, location, and any other data you choose to provide. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

 

Public Forum on our Website.  Our Website offers publicly accessible message boards, blogs, and community forums to which you may contribute. You may submit ideas, photographs, user profiles, writings, music, video, audio recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, including Personal Information (collectively, "User Content"), such as on profiles, blogs and message boards. We or others may store, display, reproduce, publish, distribute or otherwise use User Content online or offline in any media or format (currently existing or hereafter developed), and may or may not attribute it to you.

 

Please think carefully before deciding what information you share, including Personal Information, in connection with your User Content. Please note that the Company does not control who will have access to the information that you choose to make public, and cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy or keep it secure. Our promises regarding handling of your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy do not apply to any information that you disclose publicly, share with others or otherwise upload onto the publicly available positions of our Website. We are not responsible for the accuracy, use, or misuse of any User Content that you disclose or receive from third parties through the Website.

 

To request removal of your Personal Information from our blog or community forum, contact us at info@globaleur.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, especially if it was already re-posted by another user. If this is the case, we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why in response to your request.

 

Testimonials, Ratings and Reviews. If you submit testimonials, ratings, or reviews of the Services directly on our Website, any Personal Information you include will be displayed on the Website. We may also partner with third-party service providers to collect and display ratings and review content on our Website. If you provide our third-party service providers with your Personal Information in the process of submitting your rating and review, the content and Personal Information collected by a third party will be posted on our Website, absent your express instruction not to do so. If you want your testimonial, rating, or review removed from our Website at any time, please contact us at info@globaleur.com.

 

Opt-Out Policy. If, at any time after registering, you change your mind about receiving information from us or about the use of information volunteered by you, or if you prefer that we do not share your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@globaleur.com.

 

Contact Us. If you have any questions or concerns relating to our use of your Personal Information, please email info@globaleur.com. Additionally, you may reach us by postal mail at: MG Innovation Labs, Inc. dba Globaleur, 4500 Great America Pkwy, Suite 1039, Santa Clara, CA 95054.